Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs how the Platform collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information of its users, including Learners and you. It outlines our practices with regards to user information, privacy rights, and user choices.

By accessing and using the Platform, and providing Personal Information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information as described in this Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any provisions of this Policy or the Terms of Use, you should not access or use the Platform, and you must leave immediately. We reserve the right to delete any information that violates this Policy or the Terms of Use and revoke your access without incurring any liability to you. If you have any questions, please contact us at the information provided below. Please read this Policy carefully before accessing our Platform and using any of our services or products. Capitalised terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy can be found in our Terms of Use.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The term “Personal Information” in this policy refers to any information that can be used to identify a Learner, such as their first and last name, identification number, email address, age, gender, location, photograph, and/or phone number, provided either at registration or anytime thereafter on the Platform.

The term “Sensitive Personal Information” refers to information that is considered particularly sensitive, such as passwords, financial data (excluding the truncated last four digits of credit/debit cards), health data, official identifiers (such as biometric data, Aadhar number, social security number, driver’s license, passport, etc.), information about sexual life, sexual identity, race, ethnicity, political or religious beliefs or affiliations, account details and passwords, or other data/information categorised as “sensitive personal data” or “special categories of data” under the Data Protection Laws, including but not limited to the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and/or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

It is important to note that the term “Personal Information” in this policy includes “Sensitive Personal Information,” as applicable to the context of its usage.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We may collect both personal and non-personal identifiable information from you when you visit our Platform, register on it, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available. However, we only ask for Personal Information when we truly need it, such as when you are registering for any Content on the Platform. We do not share your Personal Information with anyone except to comply with applicable laws, develop our products and services, or protect our rights. Additionally, we do not store Personal Information on our servers unless required for the ongoing operation of our Platform.

Regarding Personal Identifiable Information, we may collect information such as your name and email address to enable your access to the Platform and services/products offered. We will only collect this information from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. You have the option to refuse to provide this personal identification information, but it may prevent you from accessing services or products provided on the Platform or from engaging in certain activities.

In terms of Non-Personal Identifiable Information, we may collect data such as your browser name, language preference, referring site, date and time of each user request, operating system, and internet service provider.

To enhance user experience, our Platform may use cookies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns for record-keeping purposes. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when cookies are being sent, but please note that in doing so, some parts of the Platform may not function properly.

HOW WE USE and SHARE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED:

We may collect and use your Personal Information to ensure that you can access and use our Platform and the services and products offered there. This may include providing customer service, processing purchases through the Platform, verifying your user information, and addressing any technical glitches or issues that may arise with our Platform. We believe that this processing of your information is necessary to provide you with a satisfactory user experience, and we rely on your consent or, where applicable, our legitimate interests in properly administering our Platform and fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.

We also use your Personal Information to improve and customise our Platform, services, and products. This may involve analysing your usage patterns, preferences, and feedback to identify areas where we can make improvements or offer additional features that may be of interest to you. Additionally, we may use your Personal Information to prevent, detect, investigate, and take measures against criminal activity, fraud, misuse of or damage to our Platform or network, and other threats and violations to a third party’s or our rights and property, or the safety of our Users or others. We believe that these processing activities are necessary to maintain the security and integrity of our Platform, and we rely on your consent or our legitimate interests in properly administering our Platform and fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.

We may also use your email address to communicate with you about your orders on our Platform, our offers, new products, services, or to receive your feedback on the Platform or any services/products offered there. We may also respond to your inquiries, questions, and other requests. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, please let us know, and we will promptly remove you from our email list. Again, we rely on your consent or our legitimate interests in properly administering our Platform and fulfilling our contractual obligations to you when we engage in these processing activities.

We want to make it clear that we do not use your Personal Information to make any automated decisions that could affect or create profiles other than those described in this Policy. We respect your privacy and will not sell, trade, or otherwise exploit your personal-identifiable information to others. However, we may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal-identifiable information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and trusted affiliates. This information helps us better understand our users and improve our Platform, services, and products, and we believe that sharing it is consistent with our legitimate interests in properly administering our Platform and fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.

YOUR CHOICES:

This paragraph outlines several ways in which users can limit their exposure to the collection and use of their personal information by the platform.

Firstly, users can limit the information they provide to the platform. While users are encouraged to provide accurate and complete information for registration and use of the platform, they have the option to choose which information to provide, update or delete at any time. However, certain required information may be necessary to access some features of the platform.

Secondly, users can limit the type of communication they receive from the platform. While users are given the option to choose which types of communications they would like to receive, certain communications may be required for legal or security purposes, such as updates to legal agreements or security breaches.

Lastly, users can reject or remove cookies and similar technologies used by the platform to collect data. While users have the option to change their web browser settings to reject or remove cookies, it is important to note that some services or products may not function properly or be available if cookies are disabled.

Overall, this paragraph aims to inform users of their options to limit the collection and use of their personal information while using the platform.

YOUR RIGHTS:

As a learner, you have certain rights with respect to the personal information that we collect and process about you. These rights include the right to confirm and access your personal information, the right to request correction of inaccurate or incomplete information, the right to restrict or prevent disclosure of your personal information under certain circumstances, and the right to request erasure of your personal information from our Platform.

You can exercise these rights by using the options provided within the Platform upon login. However, depending on the country where you are situated, you may have additional rights with respect to your personal information. To understand your specific rights, please refer to the Country Specific Additional Rights section below.

Please note that you can only exercise these rights with respect to your own personal information and not that of other learners. Additionally, if you make a request to exercise your rights, we may need to ask you for additional information to verify your identity and ensure the security of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise your rights or have any questions or concerns about your personal information, please write to us at the address noted in the ‘Grievances’ section below. We will address your concerns to the extent required by the applicable law. However, please note that some of these rights may be subject to certain exceptions or limitations under applicable law.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We take the security and privacy of your Personal Information and other data on our Platform very seriously. We have put in place all necessary measures to safeguard against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction of this data. We restrict the disclosure of such information to certain individuals, such as our employees, contractors, and affiliated organisations, who require access to the information for the purpose of processing it on our behalf or providing services available on our Platform.

However, we may be required to disclose such information under certain circumstances, such as in response to a court order or other governmental request. In such cases, we reserve the right to disclose the information where we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, or government and law enforcement agencies’ requests, protect and defend a third party’s or our rights and property, or safeguard the safety of our users, employees, or others. We may also need to disclose the information to prevent, detect, investigate, and take measures against criminal activity, fraud, misuse, or unauthorised use of our Platform or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies.

We will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request, to the extent permitted by law. We value your privacy and will always take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information and other data on our Platform.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:

As part of our Platform, you may come across links to third-party websites and services provided by our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. Please note that we do not have control over the content or practices employed by these third-party websites, and we are not responsible for any issues that may arise as a result of browsing or interacting with them.

It is important to understand that these third-party websites may have their own terms of use and privacy policies, which may differ from ours. Additionally, the content and links on these websites may be constantly changing, and we cannot guarantee that the information on these websites will always be accurate or up-to-date.

Therefore, we recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policies of any third-party website before providing any personal information or engaging in any transactions or interactions with them. Please also note that any interaction or transaction you engage in on a third-party website is solely between you and the third-party, and we will not be responsible for any damages or losses that may arise from such interaction or transaction.

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFER:

The cross-border data transfer section of the privacy policy states that the user’s information, including personal information, is stored, processed, and transferred to Amazon Web Service (AWS) servers and databases located in India. It further states that depending on the location of the service providers and affiliates, information may also be stored, processed, and transferred to servers located in other countries.

It is important to note that privacy laws in different countries may vary, and some countries may have less stringent privacy laws. This means that personal information may become subject to the laws and disclosure requirements of those countries. This includes disclosure to governmental bodies, regulatory agencies, and private persons in response to applicable governmental or regulatory inquiries, court orders, or similar processes.

The privacy policy informs users that if they use the platform from outside India, including the USA, EU, EEA, and UK, their information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in India. By using the platform or providing information to the platform, users are giving their consent to the transfer of their information to India and other countries outside their country of residence.

In summary, the cross-border data transfer section of the privacy policy informs users that their information may be transferred to servers located in different countries with potentially varying privacy laws, and that users are giving their consent to such transfers by using the platform or providing information to it.

 

DURATION FOR WHICH YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED:

This section of the privacy policy explains how long the website will keep your information. The website will retain your information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated in the policy, which includes complying with legal obligations and business requirements.

In some cases, the website may not be able to delete all communications or documents that you have publicly made available on the Platform, such as comments or feedback. However, the website will anonymize your Personal Information in such a way that you can no longer be identified as an individual in association with such information.

The website will never disclose aggregated or de-identified information in a manner that could identify you as an individual.

If you wish to exercise your rights to access, modify, and delete any or all information stored about you, you can do so using the options provided on the Platform. Additionally, you can contact the website at the email address specified in the ‘Grievances’ section of the policy.

 

MODIFICATION TO PRIVACY POLICY:

This section of the privacy policy explains how long the website will keep your information. The website will retain your information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated in the policy, which includes complying with legal obligations and business requirements.

In some cases, the website may not be able to delete all communications or documents that you have publicly made available on the Platform, such as comments or feedback. However, the website will anonymize your Personal Information in such a way that you can no longer be identified as an individual in association with such information.

The website will never disclose aggregated or de-identified information in a manner that could identify you as an individual.

If you wish to exercise your rights to access, modify, and delete any or all information stored about you, you can do so using the options provided on the Platform. Additionally, you can contact the website at the email address specified in the ‘Grievances’ section of the policy.

GRIEVANCES:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy policy of the platform, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights related to your personal information, you can contact the platform’s support team by sending an email to mprtimds3@gmail.com. It is recommended that you provide a detailed description of your query or grievance to help the team understand and address the issue better. The support team will strive to respond to your query or grievance as soon as possible, and will assist you in accordance with the platform’s policies and applicable laws.

                                                                                                                    COUNTRY SPECIFIC ADDITIONAL RIGHTS:

TERMS APPLICABLE IF YOU ARE AN INDIAN RESIDENT:

As a user located in India, you have certain rights under the upcoming Personal Data Protection Bill (PDPB). These rights include the right to confirmation and access to your Personal Information that we have collected and processed, along with other supporting information. This means that you have the right to know what information we have about you, how we collected it, and how we are using it.

You also have the right to ask us to rectify your Personal Information that you believe is inaccurate. This includes the right to ask us to update any incomplete or out-of-date information that we have about you.

In addition, you have the right to data portability, which means you can ask us to transfer your Personal Information to another organisation, or to you, under certain circumstances.

You have the right to restrict or prevent the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information under certain circumstances. This is known as the right to be forgotten, which means that you can request that we limit the disclosure or processing of your information.

If you wish to withdraw/remove your Personal Information from our Platform, you have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information from our Platform. However, please note that such erasure will remove all your Personal Information from our Platform (except as specifically stated in this Policy) and may result in deletion of your account on the Platform permanently, and the same will not be retrievable.

All of these requests can be made using the options provided within the Platform upon your login, or by writing to us as stated in the “Grievances” section of this Policy. We will address your concerns to the extent required by law.

 

TERMS APPLICABLE IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF UNITED KINGDOM (UK), A EUROPEAN UNION (EU) COUNTRY OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA):

If you are located in the United Kingdom or European Union or European Economic Area, you have specific rights under the UK and EU General Data Protection Regulation. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at the address provided in the “Grievances” section of this Policy, and we will comply with your requests in accordance with applicable law.

You have the right to access your Personal Information and receive confirmation as to whether or not your information is being processed. If you believe your information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request rectification. In some cases, you have the legal right to request erasure of your Personal Information. You also have the right to object to our processing of your information, request restriction of processing, and request the transfer of your data to another organization or directly to you.

If you believe we have not processed your Personal Information in accordance with GDPR provisions, you can make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority or seek a remedy through the courts. You also have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling.

We only collect and process Personal Information when we have a legal rationale to do so. The specific rationale applied will depend on the type of information collected and the context in which it is processed, including the Services involved.

TERMS APPLICABLE IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA STATE RESIDENT:

If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) with respect to the personal information we collect from you. These rights include the right to access your personal information, the right to know what personal information we intend to collect before we collect it, the right to opt in or out of marketing and other similar activities, the right to equal services without discrimination, and the right to request deletion of your personal information. We will explain these rights and how you can exercise them, as well as the types of personal information we collect and how we use and share it.

Firstly, the right to access your personal information means that you have the right to know what personal information we have collected about you, the purposes for which we collected it, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared it. You can exercise this right by contacting us at the address provided in the “Grievances” section above.

Secondly, the right to know what personal information we intend to collect means that you have the right to know what personal information we plan to collect from you before we collect it. We will provide this information to you at or before the time of collection.

Thirdly, the right to opt in or out of marketing and other similar activities means that you have the right to choose whether you want to receive marketing materials, analytics, or other similar activities from us. You can exercise this right by contacting us at the address provided in the “Grievances” section above.

Fourthly, the right to equal services without discrimination means that we cannot discriminate against you in terms of the quality or availability of our services if you exercise any of your CCPA rights. We cannot charge you different prices or provide you with different levels of service based on your exercise of these rights.

Finally, the right to request deletion of your personal information means that you have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected from you. However, there may be certain legal or regulatory reasons why we cannot fulfil your request, such as if we need to retain your personal information to comply with a legal obligation or to complete a transaction.

In terms of the types of personal information we collect, we collect identifiers such as your name, email address, mobile number, username, unique personal identifier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address. We also collect characteristics of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute, such as your name, email address, username, unique personal identifier, and gender. We collect Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as cookies, and automatically receive information from your browser and device, which includes the date and time of your visit to the platform, your location, IP address, domain server, browser type, access time, and data about which pages you visit on the platform. We may also collect geolocation data, such as your IP address, and audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, such as your profile picture or other audio or visual information uploaded as content to the platform. Finally, we may make inferences based on the personal information we collect, such as the likelihood of retention or attrition.

We use this personal information for various purposes, including to provide and improve our services, to personalise your experience, to communicate with you, to conduct analytics, and to comply with legal obligations. We may also share your personal information with third parties for certain purposes, such as to provide our services, to conduct analytics, or to comply with legal obligations. We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information and ensure that it is not misused or disclosed without authorisation.

 

CCPA DATA PRACTICES DURING THE LAST 12 MONTHS:

 

Personal Information collected: The Policy identifies the categories of Personal Information that the company collects during the preceding 12 months. These categories include Identifiers, Characteristics of Personal Information described in the California Customer Records statute, Internet or other electronic network activity information, Geolocation data, Commercial information, Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, and Inferences.

Categories of sources: The company has collected the Personal Information identified in this Policy from two sources – its customers and payment processors.

Business and commercial purposes for collecting: The company has collected the categories of Personal Information listed above for several business and commercial purposes. These purposes include operating the Platform, providing Services to customers, honouring the company’s Terms and Conditions and contracts, ensuring the privacy and security of the Platform and Services, managing the company’s relationships with its customers, communicating with customers, analysing the use of the Platform and Services, enhancing customers’ experience, tracking visits to the Platform, providing customers with a more personal and interactive experience on the Platform, and conducting usage analytics purposes.

Personal Information sold: The company has not sold any categories of Personal Information during the preceding 12 months.

Personal Information disclosed for a business purpose: The company has disclosed categories of Personal Information for a business purpose during the preceding 12 months. These categories include Identifiers, Characteristics of Personal Information described in the California Customer Records statute, Internet or other electronic network activity information, Geolocation data, Commercial information, Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, and Inferences.

The company has disclosed each category of Personal Information to the following categories of third parties: (1) corporate parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates; (2) advisors (accountants, attorneys); (3) service providers (data analytics, data storage, mailing, marketing, website and platform administration, technical support); and (4) operating systems and platforms. The disclosure is made for business purposes, such as data analysis, improving the customer experience, and providing technical support.

CONSUMER RIGHTS AND REQUESTS UNDER THE CCPA:

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have the right to request disclosure of the Personal Information collected, used, disclosed, and sold by us, as well as the right to request deletion of certain Personal Information we have collected or maintained. We honour these rights and you may submit these requests to us as described below.

If the request is not submitted in the designated manner or is deficient in some unrelated manner, we will either treat the request as if it had been submitted properly, or provide specific directions on how to remedy the deficiencies.

A request to know allows you to ask for specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of Personal Information we have collected, sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the categories of Personal Information sold or disclosed for a business purpose, the business purpose for collecting, disclosing, or selling Personal Information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information. Our response will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of a verified request.

A request to delete allows you to request erasure of certain Personal Information collected or maintained by us. We will delete your Personal Information from our records and direct service providers to do the same, unless an exemption applies under the law.

You may submit a request to know or delete by email or mail using the addresses provided. We are required by law to verify your identity by matching the identifying information you provide with the Personal Information we already maintain about you. If we cannot verify your identity, we may deny the request.

Authorised agents may submit requests with signed permission and verification of your identity, unless you have provided power of attorney. We may charge a reasonable fee for excessive or repetitive requests.

We do not discriminate against users who exercise their rights under CCPA and offer no financial incentives or price/service differences.